cooperburnett

Privacy

Contact CooperBurnett Solicitors
AT COOPERBURNETT LLP WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy is written with reference to the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 1998.

We may update this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to make sure you are still happy with any changes.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Any queries or questions you may have on this policy or our privacy practices should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer who may contacted here, privacy@cooperburnett.com, or at Napier House, 14-16 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1EE.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect information from you when you use our website, for example when you contact us about our services. The personal information that we collect from you may include your name, address, email address, IP address and telephone numbers.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

Unless we are required to do so by law, or where third party suppliers are updating or carrying out maintenance on our IT systems, or they are providing you with legal services, we will not pass your information to anyone else.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies which collect information about how visitors use our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies and they only allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it so we can improve it.

Cookie Info Script applications and data are hosted using third party hosting services provided by Amazon Web Services (AWS). AWS delivers an industry-leading network of state-of-the-art data centers located around the world, including in the United States of America and Australia. Like Cookie Info Script, helping to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of customer data is of the utmost importance to AWS, as is maintaining customer trust and confidence. AWS are certified to the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles and, in compliance with the US-EU Safe Harbor Onward Transfer Principles, act as our agent with regard to data privacy. For more details of AWS's privacy and security processes, please visit http://aws.amazon.com/privacy/ and http://aws.amazon.com/security/.

We use Cloudflare for static content distribution. This service allows the Website to distribute content using servers located across different countries and to optimize performance. Which anonymous data is processed depends on the characteristics and the way Cloudflare is implemented. Their function is to filter communications between the Website and the User’s browser. Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain anonymous user information are transferred. For more information on CloudFlare, please visit their website: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes or use your data in the ways described above. You also have the right to access information we hold about you.

You are allowed at any point and free of charge to access your personal data. Information will be provided without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt.

You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

You can request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

If you do not want us to use your data or if you wish to have access your data please contact the Data Protection Officer at Napier House,14-16 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1EE. (privacy@cooperburnett.com)

Twitter IconLinkedin IconInsta Icon
We use basic cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing to visit this site you agree to our use of cookies. More info