logo

COOPERBURNETT IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies which collect information about how visitors use our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree.  These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to improve our site.   The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies.  They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To notify you about changes to our service

Unless required to do so by law or where third party suppliers are updating or carrying out maintenance on our IT systems, we will not pass your information to any third party.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact the Data Controller at Napier House, 14-16 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN1 1EE.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Napier House, 14-16 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN1 1EE.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Napier House, 14-16 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN1 1EE.

 

© COOPERBURNETT LLP 2015  |  LEGAL NOTES  |  PRIVACY  |  TERMS  |  SITEMAP